AK26016394

Location: Fairbanks
Type: MVC

Dispatch Text:

On 02/22/2026, AST received a report of a hit and run in the area of Ballaine Road and Kittiwake Drive in Fairbanks. Investigation is ongoing.

Anyone with information about this incident can call the Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks at (907) 451-5100. If you would like to remain anonymous, you can submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app or securely online at https://dps.alaska.gov/tips. You can also text the keyword “AKTips” to 847411 followed by your anonymous tip.

Posted on 2/22/2026 5:00:13 PM by DPS\rdmoss