AK26016525

Location: Wasilla
Type: DV Assault 3 and 4

Dispatch Text:

On February 22nd, 2026, at approximately 1916 hours AST responded to a residence in Wasilla for a report of domestic disturbance. Investigation revealed that Valerie Powell (age 24) physically assaulted a partner, as well as with a dangerous instrument. Powell was arrested without incident for Assault in the third and fourth degrees and transported to Matsu Pre-trial, where she was held without bail.

Posted on 2/23/2026 11:43:31 AM by DPS\cthale