AK26016547

Location: Wasilla
Type: Endangering the Welfare of a Child

Dispatch Text:

On 02/22/2026 at approximately 2052 hours, the Alaska State Troopers responded to a business in Wasilla reference an intoxicated female inside the bar while a child was in her vehicle. Upon arrival, Troopers contacted Sanci-Rae Moniz (age 22 of Wasilla). Investigation revealed Sanci-Rae had left the child unsupervised in her vehicle while it was running and unlocked outside the bar. Sanci-Rae was arrested for Endangering the Welfare of a Child 1 and remanded at MSPT with no bail. OCS was briefed.

Posted on 2/23/2026 6:06:15 AM by DPS\bmkadow