AK26016553

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Assault IV

Dispatch Text:

On February 22, 2026, at approximately 9:22 p.m., Alaska State Troopers received a report of a domestic disturbance at a residence on Bias Drive in Fairbanks. Investigation revealed that Michael Titz, 36, had made suicidal threats and struck his girlfriend, causing visible injury during an argument. Troopers determined that Titz was intoxicated at the time of the incident. He was arrested for Assault in the Fourth Degree and transported to Fairbanks Correctional Center.

Posted on 2/23/2026 11:37:32 PM by DPS\nggandy