AK26016564

Location: Wasilla
Type: DV Assault 4

Dispatch Text:

On February 22, 2026, at approximately 23:02 hours, AST responded to a residence in Wasilla for a report of a domestic disturbance. The investigation determined that Magdelyn Sanford, 32 yo from Wasilla, assaulted a family member, causing visible injury to the victim’s face. Sanford was arrested without incident for Assault in the Fourth Degree (DV) and transported to Mat-Su Pretrial, where she was held without bail.

Posted on 2/23/2026 5:14:44 AM by DPS\tjwilson