AK26016619

Location: Nikolai
Type: DV Assault - Probation Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 02/22/2026, AWT McGrath Post received a report of a DV Assault in Nikolai. Investigation determined Jeremy Nikolai, age 46 of Nikolai, recklessly caused physical injury to a household member while three children were present. He also placed the household member in fear of imminent physical injury. It was further determined Nikolai had traveled to McGrath, possessed alcohol, and consumed alcohol, which were all in violation of his conditions of probation. Furthermore, Nikolai had at least two previous convictions of Assault within the last 10 years. He was placed under arrest for Assault 3, Assault 4, and three counts of Assault with a child present. He was remanded to YKCC in Bethel. 

Posted on 2/25/2026 3:52:36 PM by DPS\dcbrooks

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers