AK26016846

Location: Bethel
Type: Narcotics Seizure

Dispatch Text:

On Feb. 24, 2026, the Western Alaska Alcohol and Narcotics Team conducted an investigation that led to the seizure of roughly 1 pound of methamphetamine. On Feb. 25, WAANT investigators, along with members of the U.S. Postal Inspection Service, Bethel-based Alaska Bureau of Investigation, and Bethel Police Department, arrested 25-year-old Krista Waskey on charges of third-degree misconduct involving a controlled substance. An additional suspect fled the scene in Bethel. Investigators searched an involved residence and seized additional narcotics representing more than 4,500 user doses and worth more than $550,000. Another $20,000 in cash was also located. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 2/27/2026 1:14:20 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment