AK26016903

Location: Wasilla
Type: Eluding 2nd

Dispatch Text:

On 02/24/26 at approximately 0240 hours, Alaska State Troopers attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a vehicle which was observed speeding on Knik Goose Bay Road near Clapp Street, Wasilla.  The vehicle blacked out while turning into Home Depot, rapidly accelerating in an attempt to flee.  The vehicle stopped after approximately 1/2 mile and the driver and sole occupant was identified as Jerrick Liedike, age 30 of Anchorage.  Liedike was issued a summons for Fail to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer 2nd and released. 

Posted on 2/24/2026 5:02:18 AM by DPS\sanorman