AK26016992

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 03/27/2026 at about 1805 hours, the Alaska State Troopers contacted and arrested Melvin Charles, age 64, of Ketchikan at mile 2 of the South Tongass Highway.  Charles had an outstanding arrest warrant issued by the Ketchikan Courthouse.  The original charge stemmed from Harassment in the 2nd Degree.  Charles was transported and remanded to Ketchikan Correctional Center with no bail.

Posted on 3/27/2026 8:41:18 PM by DPS\jpbeaudoin

Posting Section: A Detachment