AK26017119

Location: Wasilla
Type: Tampering w/ Evidence & MICS 5th

Dispatch Text:

On 02/24/2026 at approximately 1520 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a silver Kia Rio in the Three Bears parking lot on Pittman Road. Investigation revealed the passenger, Katy Lewis, age 38 of Wasilla, was in possession of a syringe suspected to contain illegal narcotics. When questioned about the syringe, Lewis attempted to discard the substance within the syringe prior to removing it from where it was originally seen. The substance was tested and confirmed to be heroin. Lewis was arrested for Tampering with Evidence (felony) and Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 5th Degree (misdemeanor). Lewis was remanded to MAT-SU Pretrial where she was held with no bail pending arraignment. Investigation continues.

Posted on 2/25/2026 12:15:51 PM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol