AK26017223
Location: Mat-Su
Type: Fail to Stop, Warrant Arrest
Dispatch Text:
On 2/25/26 at approximately 0025 hours, AST observed a 2009 White Ford Expedition on Lucille near Aspen. AST attempted to catch up to the vehicle and observed the vehicle speeding over 65 MPH in a 25MPH zone. The vehicle briefly came to a stop near Machen and Stanley and a passenger exited. AST remained with the passenger and the driver took off. AST responded to the area and located the vehicle again on Stanley. The vehicle failed to stop leading AST on a high speed chase around the Mat-Su Valley reaching speeds of 100MPH and driving recklessly. With the assistance of Wasilla and Palmer Police departments the vehicle was spiked and came to a stop near Bogard and Colony Middle School. The driver was identified as William Maki age 22, of Houston. Another passenger in the vehicle was identified as Mejia Hayden age 19, of Wasilla. Hayden was arrested on two outstanding warrants out for his arrest totaling $15,250 for Robbery and MICS. The driver, Maki was charged with Fail to Stop at the direction of a peace officer and remanded to MSPT where his bail was set at no bail.Posted on 2/25/2026 6:10:27 AM by DPS\jcsomerville