AK26017411

Location: Cantwell
Type: MVC-D CMV

Dispatch Text:

On 02/25/2026 at 1333 hours the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a truck pulling a goose neck trailer which was involved in a collision near Mile 210 Parks Highway.  Investigation determined Gerald Michel, age 54 from Anchorage lost control of his truck and trailer, causing the trailer to jackknife and strike the truck.  Both the truck and trailer received disabling damage.  No other vehicles were damaged.  The driver was issued a citation following the collision.

Posted on 2/26/2026 12:03:40 AM by DPS\dwbozman