AK26017552

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DV Assault

Dispatch Text:

On February 26, 2026, at 2:31 am, Fairbanks AST received a report that Isaiah Pitka, age 22, had assaulted his girlfriend and shot into the ceiling, placing an additional person at the residence in fear of being killed. Pitka then fled the residence. Pitka was located outside an adjacent property and then fled inside and refused to exit. Northern SWAT responded to the scene and was able to arrest Pitka after a brief standoff. Pitka was arrested for an outstanding $25,000 warrant and Assault III. Additional charges may be forthcoming.

Posted on 2/26/2026 8:57:00 AM by DPS\jsdougherty