AK26017876

Location: Nenana
Type: MVC-D- Moose with a CMV

Dispatch Text:

On 02/26/2026 at 2029 hours the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a semi-truck which struck a moose at Mile 313 Parks Highway, about 10 miles north of Nenana.  The semi-truck received disabling damage.  The moose was salvaged by a charity.  Drivers are reminded that due to the large amount of recent snow moose are having a difficult time moving around and getting out of the road.  Drivers are requested to slow down and exercise caution to avoid collisions with wildlife and other things.

Posted on 2/27/2026 2:32:03 PM by DPS\dwbozman