AK26017895

Location: North Pole
Type: DUI/False Info/Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 02/27/2026 at approximately 0120 hours, Alaska State Troopers conducted a routine traffic stop.

Upon contact with the driver, identified as Larry Lewis, investigation determined he was impaired and unable to safely operate a motor vehicle. Lewis was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. During the investigation, Lewis provided a false name to troopers. It was also discovered he had an outstanding warrant for his arrest in an unrelated case.

Larry was arrested and charged with the crimes of DUI, Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test, False Info or Report, and Violating Conditions of Release.

Posted on 2/27/2026 8:28:53 AM by DPS\kbweeks