AK26018103

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Theft

Dispatch Text:

On February 27, 2026, at approximately 1:42 p.m., the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a theft from an employee of NAPA Auto Parts located at 722 Loftus Road in Fairbanks. The employee, identified as Stephen McCauley, reported that at approximately 6:55 a.m. the same day, an unknown individual entered the property and removed an extension cord that had been plugged into a store delivery vehicle outside the business.

The investigation is ongoing. Anyone with information about this incident can call the Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks at (907) 451-5100. If you would like to remain anonymous, you can submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app or securely online at https://dps.alaska.gov/tips. You can also text the keyword “AKTips” to 847411 followed by your anonymous tip.

Posted on 3/2/2026 2:25:46 PM by DPS\nggandy