AK26018134

Location: Healy
Type: MVC-D CMV

Dispatch Text:

On 02/27/2026 at 1508 hours the Alaska State Troopers responded to Mile 254 Parks Highway (4 miles north of Healy) for a 2 vehicle MVC involving a CMV tanker truck.  Investigation determined Alfred Barrie, age 56 from North Pole drove his vehicle in a manner which resulted in the semi-truck hitting him.  Both vehicles received disabling damage.  Barrie was issued a citation for Failure to Exercise Due Care to Avoid a Collision.  The driver of the semi-truck, Ryan Matheny, age 39 of North Pole received a citation for a log violation.  There were no injuries and no release of Hazmat from the tanker truck.

Posted on 2/27/2026 8:03:53 PM by DPS\dwbozman