AK26018176

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Driving Under the Influence

Dispatch Text:

On 02/27/2026, troopers responded to a two-vehicle collision at University Avenue and Cameron Street after one vehicle lost control in snowy conditions. The driver of the silver Ford F-150, Logan Leitzke, displayed signs of impairment including slurred speech, bloodshot watery eyes, and poor performance on standardized field sobriety tests. A preliminary breath test indicated the presence of alcohol, and a subsequent DataMaster test showed a breath alcohol concentration of .196. He was remanded to FCC. 

Posted on 2/27/2026 11:49:28 PM by DPS\kdanderson