AK26018177

Location: Big Lake
Type: MIW 3, MICS 5, Probation Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 2/27/26 at approximately 1841 hours Palmer AST performed a routine traffic stop on a vehicle near the intersection of Beaver Lake and Ryan's Creek in Big Lake. Investigation revealed the driver, Larry Goss, age 64 of Big Lake, was in possession of methamphetamine and was also driving with a suspended license. Additionally, Goss was on felony probation for Theft 2nd Degree. Goss was arrested for 1 count of Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances 5th Degree, Driving While License Suspended and Probation Violation. Goss was transported to Mat Su Pretrial and remanded without bail.

On 3/5/26, AST executed a search warrant on Goss's vehicle and located a handgun, which Goss is prohibited to have based on his felony convictions. Goss, who was still in custody at the time, was remanded on an additional count of Misconduct Involving Weapons 3rd Degree.

Posted on 3/6/2026 3:14:46 PM by DPS\cdwebb