AK26018435

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Hit and Run

Dispatch Text:

On February 28th 2026, at approximately 2100 hours, on the Old Steese highway Troopers investigated a Hit and Run between a Subaru and a dark red small ford sedan. During the investigation no camera footage was able to be recovered. No injuries were reported from the driver that remained on scene and the vehicle was recovered by a local tow company to clear the roadway of any hazards.

Posted on 3/2/2026 4:57:40 PM by DPS\bamitten