AK26018581

Location: Seward
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On March 1, 2026, at 1516 hours, Seward AST was notified of a search and rescue located on the Canes Head Trail near Lowell Point. A 30 year old female of El Paso, Texas, reportedly sustained a lower limb injury and required assistance off the trail. Bear Creek Fire Department, Seward Fire Department, and Lowell Point Volunteer Fire Department responded to assist. The female was removed from the trail and all rescue personnel are safely out of the field. 

Posted on 3/1/2026 6:28:44 PM by DPS\sosmith

Posting Section: A Detachment