AK26018601

Location: Soldotna
Type: Sexual Assault

Dispatch Text:

On March 2, 2026, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a sexual assault that occurred two nights prior.  It was reported that an 18-year-old male and a 16-year-old female had met on social media, got together in-person, and the female was sexually assaulted.  After a thorough investigation by the Alaska Bureau of Investigation, 18-year-old Silas Taje Aklaq Beach, of Soldotna, was taken into custody.  He was subsequently remanded to the Wildwood Correctional Center for one count each of Sexual Assault I, Sexual Assault II, and VCOR. 

Posted on 3/23/2026 1:53:59 PM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: A Detachment