AK26018658
Location: Big Lake
Type: Warrant Arrest, Assault on LEO
Dispatch Text:
On 3/2/26, at approximately 0010 hours, AST conducted a traffic stop on a 2018 Chrysler 300 on Big Lake Road for equipment violations. Investigation revealed that the driver, Michael Longiny, age 38, of Big Lake, had an outstanding felony warrant for his arrest for an original charge of assault and tampering with evidence. During the arrest, Michael resisted arrest, causing injuries to a trooper. Michael was transported and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial, where his bail was set at no bail.Posted on 3/2/2026 5:22:27 AM by DPS\cdmertens