AK26018871

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 03/15/2026 at approximately 2107 hours, the Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a blue 2004 Chevy Trailblazer near Church Road and Pittman Road in Wasilla for an equipment violation. As Troopers contacted the driver, a passenger was seen actively hiding themselves in the backseat underneath a blanket. Troopers contacted the passenger, identified as Matthias Sturgeon, age 39 of Wasilla. Mattias was arrested on his felony warrant and remanded at MSPT with $100,000 bail.

Posted on 3/16/2026 5:54:28 AM by DPS\bmkadow