AK26019258

Location: Kwethluk
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On March 3, 2026, at 2:30 pm, Alaska State Troopers were notified of a death in Kwethluk. AST arrived a short time later and contacted the Tribal Police Officer who was already on scene with the health aide at a residence in Kwethluk. Investigation revealed that Seraphim Alfred, age 32, was inside her residence with severe frost bite injuries. Seraphim was pronounced deceased by the health aide on scene. The State Medical Examiner was contacted and request that Seraphim be transported to the SMEO for an autopsy. Next of kin have been notified. The investigation is continuing.

Posted on 3/4/2026 10:31:19 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: C Detachment