AK26019336

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI, MIW 4

Dispatch Text:

On 3/4/26 at approximately 0021 hours, AST conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle swerving in its lane on Vine Rd in Wasilla. Investigation revealed that the driver, Eric Spears age 39 of Wasilla, was driving while under the influence of alcohol. A handgun was located underneath the driver's seat of the vehicle. Eric was arrested and transported to MSPT for DUI and MIW 4.

Posted on 3/4/2026 4:34:47 AM by DPS\lefarrelly