AK26019350

Location: Koyuk
Type: Fire Investigation

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 3/12: The State Medical Examiner’s Office positively identified the human remains recovered from the fire as 23-year-old Trevor Savetilik. His next-of-kin were notified. The investigation into the origin and cause of the fire is ongoing.

UPDATE, 3/5/26: Troopers and a Deputy Fire Marshal responded to Koyuk to investigate the origin and cause of the fire. Trevor Savetilik, 23, remains unaccounted for. Investigators recovered human remains from the scene and will transport them to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for positive identification. The investigation is ongoing, but there were no immediate signs of foul play.

ORIGINAL: On March 4, 2026, Alaska State Troopers received a report around 6:05 a.m. of a residential fire in Koyuk. Three residents got out of the home and did not report any injuries, but one adult male remains unaccounted for. Troopers and a Deputy Fire Marshal are responding to the scene to investigate the origin and cause of the fire.

Posted on 3/4/2026 12:01:18 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety