AK26019419

Location: Tok
Type: DUI / DWLR / Crim Liability Insurance

Dispatch Text:

On 03/04/2026 at approximately 0922 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a REDDI out of the Northway area. The report described Curtis P. Sam, age 38, seen with a beer in hand and allegedly had been drinking the night before. AST patrolled the Alaska Highway and located Sam operating his silver 2008 Ford Escape. It was known to AST that Sam does not possess a valid driver's license, and a traffic stop was initiated. Subsequent investigation resulted in Sam being placed under arrest for a second DUI. Sam was ultimately transported to Fairbanks Correctional Center and held on a $500.00 Dollar bail.

Posted on 3/5/2026 5:05:02 PM by DPS\vaplotnikov