AK26019551

Location: Fairbanks
Type: CMV Targeted Enforcement

Dispatch Text:

On 03/04/2026 the Alaska State Troopers and Inspectors from Commercial Vehicle Compliance conducted a targeted Commercial Motor Vehicle Enforcement period in Fairbanks.  The enforcement period resulted in 6 driver contacts, 5 CMV inspections completed, 5 citations issued including a misdemeanor summons.  A total of 24 violations were identified, 8 of which were out of service violations spread out over 4 of the drivers.  The purpose of this enforcement activity was to improve the safety of the roads in the Fairbanks area.  

Posted on 3/4/2026 9:37:12 PM by DPS\dwbozman