AK26019705

Location: Tok
Type: Warrant Arrest / Vehicle Theft I

Dispatch Text:

On 03/05/2026 at approximately 0032 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a vehicle theft from the parking lot of Bears Den Lounge in Tok. Investigation revealed Nancy A. Joe, age 34, was absconding on an active arrest warrant 4TO-25-00082CR with a $250,000 Dollar bail with 10% posting. Further Joe was reported to have taken the vehicle a gray 2003 Hyundai Tiburon bearing AK plate GJV675 without owner’s consent and departed the parking lot. The vehicle was located in the ditch in the Tok area and recovered. Joe was located later in the evening and arrested on the outstanding warrant. The keys belonging to the vehicle were located on Joe’s person and Joe later confessed to taking the vehicle. Joe was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center on the outstanding warrant and charged with Vehicle Theft I and held on no bail pending arraignment.

Posted on 3/6/2026 10:13:31 AM by DPS\vaplotnikov