AK26020025

Location: Glennallen
Type: Felony DUI, Refusal

Dispatch Text:

On 03/05/2026 at approximately 2052 hours Glennallen AST contacted Glenn Howard, age 27 of Wasilla, near approximately mile 188 of the Glenn Highway.  Investigation revealed that Howard was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol.  Additionally Howard has two prior DUI convictions within the last 10 years and refused to submit to a chemical test.  Howard was placed under arrest and charged with Felony DUI and Felony Refusal.  Howard was transported to Glennallen AST post where he was held until arraignment.

Posted on 3/6/2026 12:50:26 AM by DPS\dtmcweeney