AK26020031

Location: Northway
Type: Hindering Prosecution, Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On March 24, 2026, at approximately 1720 hours Alaska State Troopers in Tok attempted to locate Colton Joe, age 29 of Northway, at his residence in Northway for an outstanding $10,000 Felony Arrest Warrant in 4TO-26-00011CR. During the investigation AST contacted June Paul, age 59 of Northway, who lied to AST while concealing Joe within the residence. A search warrant was obtained for and served on the residence which resulted in the arrest of Joe for his outstanding warrant, and of June Paul for Hindering Prosecution in the First Degree. Both were remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center and held pending arraignment.

Posted on 3/24/2026 8:34:26 PM by DPS\jnburnham