AK26020336

Location: Big Lake
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On March 6, 2026, at 4:42 pm, the Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of an unresponsive female in Big Lake. Despite life-saving efforts, the female was pronounced deceased on scene. The female was identified as Jessica Wesley, age 36, of Big Lake. Next of kin has been notified. The State Medical Examiner responded and took possession of the body. Based on the initial investigation, Alaska State Troopers believe drugs were involved. The investigation is ongoing at this time. 

Posted on 3/9/2026 3:31:31 PM by DPS\jsdougherty