AK26020599

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Felony DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 3/7/2026, at approximately 1730 hours Troopers conducted a traffic stop on Van horn and south Cushman. The driver exhibited signs of intoxication and numerus empty cans of beer were observed in the vehicle. The driver Jason Howell (48) refused to do Sobriety testing, he was arrested for DUI. He later provided a breath sample of .208 BrAC at the Trooper post. Jason has 2 prior convictions in 10 years constituting a felony charge. He was remanded to FCC.      

Posted on 3/8/2026 12:05:07 AM by DPS\kdanderson