AK26020669

Location: Stebbins
Type: DV Assault

Dispatch Text:

On March 8, 2026, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a domestic-violence assault in Stebbins involving 29-year-old Michael Raymond III. Troopers were unable to locate Raymond, but he was later arrested on March 10 by Stebbins VPOs. Raymond escaped from custody later that day and again assaulted and threatened the victim and did not allow them to leave the residence. The victim eventually escaped and Troopers responded again to Stebbins on March 11 and took Raymond into custody. He was arrested on charges of kidnapping, coercion, multiple counts of assault, assault in the presence of a child, interfering with report of domestic violence, and theft.

Posted on 3/12/2026 9:15:29 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment