AK26020679

Location: Palmer
Type: Domestic Violence

Dispatch Text:

On 03/08/2026 at approximately 0054 hours, the Wasilla Police Department advised the Alaska State Troopers of a possible domestic disturbance in a vehicle leaving Wasilla.  AST contacted the vehicle on the Glenn Highway a short time later. Following the investigation, Justin Godwin, age 31 of Wasilla, was arrested and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial for domestic violence-related assault in the fourth degree.

Posted on 3/8/2026 4:52:55 AM by DPS\jrvenable