AK26021001

Location: Wasilla
Type: Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 03/09/2026 at approximately 1223 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a vehicle in the ditch off W. King Arthur Drive. AST responded and contacted Mitchel Wooton, age 66 of Anchorage. Investigation revealed Wooton was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an impairing substances. Wooton was placed under arrest for DUI. Wooton was transported to Mat-Su Pretrial, where he was remanded. Bail was set at his own recognizance.

Posted on 3/9/2026 6:09:34 PM by DPS\jneron