AK26021146

Location: Glennallen
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On 3/9/2026, at approximately 1900 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a deceased individual near Mile 183 of the Glenn Highway. Troopers responded and located a deceased male inside the residence. The individual was identified as Edward Winishut, age 31, of Glennallen. No foul play is suspected. Next of kin was notified on scene. The State Medical Examiner’s Office will be conducting an autopsy.

Posted on 3/10/2026 3:01:38 PM by DPS\rcbell