AK26021583

Location: Wasilla
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On March 11, 2026, at 8:14 am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a deceased person in Wasilla. Troopers and EMS responded and located an unresponsive male inside a residence. The male was identified as Cameron Newland, age 31, of Wasilla, and was pronounced deceased at the scene despite lifesaving efforts by EMS. Evidence consistent with drug use was located in the room where Newland was found. The Statewide Drug Enforcement Unit and the State Medical Examiner were notified, and the investigation is ongoing. Next of kin have been notified.

Posted on 3/12/2026 9:32:05 AM by DPS\jsdougherty