AK26021739

Location: Wasilla
Type: DWLS

Dispatch Text:

On 03/11/2026 at approximately 1331 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a blue Kia Optima with no plates. The driver was identified as Shane Madsen, age 64 of Wasilla. Investigation revealed Madsen had a suspended driver's license with previous convictions. Madsen was issued a criminal summons for Driving While License Suspended.

Posted on 3/12/2026 2:32:07 PM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol