AK26021831

Location: Meadow Lakes
Type: MIW, DWLS, and VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 03/11/2026 at approximately 1636 hours, the Mat-Su Valley Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) conducted a traffic stop on a residential street in Meadow Lakes. The driver initially refused to identify himself, challenged the reason for the traffic stop, and attempted to re-enter his vehicle. The driver eventually identified himself as Adam Fletcher, 47 of Eagle River. The investigation revealed that Fletcher was driving with a revoked license (DWLR) and in possession of a concealed firearm. Fletcher failed to immediately notify CSU of the concealed firearm. Further investigation revealed that Fletcher was on ankle monitor with Pretrial Enforcement Division (PED) for a felony crime involving domestic violence. Fletcher was placed under arrest for one count of DWLR, one count of Misconduct Involving Weapons (MIW) in the Fifth Degree, and two counts of Violating Conditions of Release (VCOR). Fletcher was remanded to Mat-Su pretrial on the aforementioned charges without bail.

Posted on 3/12/2026 6:07:18 PM by DPS\jlyavorsky