AK26022261

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On March 12th, 2026, at approximately 1900 hours, Fairbanks, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a motor vehicle collision on the Old Richardson Highway. Investigation revealed Brandon Mattzela, age 46 of North Pole, was driving under the influence of alcohol. Mattzela was arrested and remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center.

Posted on 3/12/2026 11:15:54 PM by DPS\ctroyer