AK26022311

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Fail to Stop/Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 03/13/2026 at 0031 hours, State Troopers attempted to stop a red Chevrolet Monte Carlo for speeding. After emergency lights and siren were activated, the driver accelerated and continued along Van Horn Road, passing multiple clearly available and safe locations to stop before eventually halting on N. Van Horn Street. The driver was identified as Brandon Barron, who had an active arrest warrant. He was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center and charged with Failure to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer for knowingly failing to stop as soon as practicable and in a reasonably safe manner.

Posted on 3/13/2026 7:08:28 AM by DPS\kbweeks