AK26022596

Location: Teller
Type: Sexual Abuse of a Minor

Dispatch Text:

On March 21, 2026, the Alaska State Troopers arrested 23-year-old Ivan Kakoona, of Brevig Mission, after receiving numerous tips and conducting a thorough investigation into his conduct of sexual abuse of a minor. Kakoona was charged with the following.   

Three counts of Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the 2nd Degree 
One count of Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the 3rd Degree 
Seven counts of Sexual Exploitation of a Minor  
Seven counts of Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Material 
Seven counts of Distribution of Child Sexual Abuse Material 
One count of Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance in the 3rd Degree 
Seven counts of Unlawful Contact 
Four counts of Failure to Register as a Sex Offender 

Posted on 3/26/2026 9:07:44 AM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: C Detachment