AK26022686

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Traffic

Dispatch Text:

On 03/14/2026, Troopers initiated a traffic stop on a black sedan traveling eastbound on Airport Way for driving outside the lane of travel and at an unreasonably slow speed, impeding traffic. Upon investigation, it was discovered that Mason Nicholas Wigley, age 23 of North Pole, was impaired by an alcoholic beverage or intoxicating liquor. He was placed under arrest and remanded to FCC with no further incident.

Posted on 3/15/2026 5:05:29 AM by DPS\wpmiller