AK26022805

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On March 14, 2026 at approximately 3:20pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a call from a concerned citizen reporting a vehicle had just driven into the ditch in a neighborhood near Mile 7 Knik Goose Bay Road and the driver smelled of alcohol. AST responded to the scene and contacted Jesse Phillips, 46 years old of Wasilla. Investigation revealed Phillips was driving under the influence of alcohol. A routine check of APSIN indicated Phillips had one prior DUI conviction in the past ten years. Phillips was uncooperative with AST to include refusing to submit to a breath sample as required by Alaska Law. Phillips was remanded to Mat Su Pre-Trial and held on $500 bail for the charges of Driving Under the Influence and Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test.

Posted on 3/14/2026 6:23:02 PM by DPS\cbjoslin