AK26022830

Location: Kenai
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On March 14, 2026, at 4:11 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a deceased adult male located on a trail near Kenai. Troopers responded and located 45-year-old Nikiski resident Jeremy Rearick deceased. His body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy, and his next of kin have been notified. The cause and manner of death will be determined by the State Medical Examiner's Office. 

Posted on 3/16/2026 2:20:55 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment