AK26023155
Location: Fairbanks
Type: MVC/DUI
Dispatch Text:
On March 16, 2026, at approximately 2230 hours, AST responded to a report of an MVC across from Iniakuk Ave, where the driver of the veh. was heard in the woods. Troopers eventually found James Gargis (45) stuck in the snow berm about 100 feet from the crash scene, hypothermic but responsive. EMS transported James to FMH for medical care. Further AST investigation led to pending DUI charges.Posted on 3/16/2026 1:32:50 AM by DPS\ammartin