AK26023540

Location: Seward
Type: Assault 3

Dispatch Text:

On 03/17/26, at approximately 0207 hours, AST dispatch received a 911 call of an assault after the fact from a residence in Seward. Investigation revealed Jason Chappel, age 43 of Seward, had assault another male with a weapon. Chappel also had two outstanding warrants and was remanded to Spring Creek Correctional Center and held without bail. 

Posted on 3/20/2026 6:19:06 PM by DPS\rlmau

Posting Section: A Detachment