AK26023733

Location: Palmer
Type: Assault II, IV and Interfering with a report of a DV crime

Dispatch Text:

On 3/17/2026, at approximately 1333 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a disturbance in the area of Wrangler Street in Palmer. AST contacted Jacob Steele, age 35 of Palmer. Investigation revealed he assaulted a family member and interfered with a report of a DV crime. Jacob was arrested and transported to Matsu Pretrial where he was remanded and held without bail.

Posted on 3/17/2026 5:31:03 PM by DPS\hcmckenney